Difference between revisions of "Command-line parameters"
From RRU Knowledge Base
Jessietail (talk | contribs) |
Jessietail (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
! Effect | ! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /bpp | ||
| | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /cars | ||
| | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /device | | /device | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /foyer | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /levelname | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /nomusic | ||
| No Game Music | |||
|- | |||
| /nosfx | |||
| No Sound Effects | |||
|- | |||
| /options | |||
| An options window appears on game start | |||
|- | |||
| /startpos | |||
| Changes your starting position | |||
|- | |||
| /track | |||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /windowed | ||
| | | Starts the game in windowed mode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /windowx | | /windowx | ||
Line 154: | Line 163: | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /wireframe | ||
| Everything is now in wireframe. | |||
|- | |||
| /hz | |||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /height | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /width | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /backlevel | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / | | /overdraw | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /savecontroldata | | /savecontroldata | ||
Line 177: | Line 186: | ||
| /loadcontroldata | | /loadcontroldata | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /racers [range] | | /racers [range] | ||
| Changes the number of racers. Can be between 1 and 8. | | Changes the number of racers. Can be between 1 and 8. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /explore | | /explore | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 16:11, 15 November 2017
Command-line parameters, also called arguments are options for the initial execution of software. These options are commonly supplied in a command-line window or shortcut, and always come after the executable's file name. Available parameters, syntax, and effect all depend on the game or software they are used with. A common use for these options is for running games in debug mode or different resolutions.
For further detail, see the Wikipedia article.
To do: Flesh out. Would it be better to name this Command-line arguments?
Example
C:\Program Files\Game\Game.exe -firstoption -secondoption
LEGO Racers
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
-alphatrans | Force use of alpha transparency |
-horzres [res] | Set horizontal resolution Replace [res] with an integer
|
-fov | Unknown |
-novideo | Disables startup videos |
-primary | Force use of primary display device |
-select3d | Allows 3D device selection |
-vertres [res] | Set vertical resolution Replace [res] with an integer
|
-window | Run in windowed mode (16-bit depth only). However, it minimizes if it is clicked out of. |
LEGO Rock Raiders
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
-best | Launches the game with maximum graphics settings, skipping the Mode Selection prompt |
-cleansaves | Deletes all saved games |
-debug | Allows for display resolutions of 640x480, 800x600, or 1024x768 to be selected; without extensive edits to Lego.cfg, selecting either of the latter options will cause a crash |
-debugcomplete | Unknown |
-dualmouse | Unknown |
-flags | Followed with an integer to turn on certain debug feature[verify] |
-fpslock | Enables VSync, which locks the frame rate to the monitor refresh rate when running in a window |
-ftm | Forces video card to use all available texture memory and disables in-game dynamic lighting (except for walls) |
-fvf | Creates a gradual fog effect while in eye view or shoulder view |
-insistOnCD | Make the game request the disc before it starts |
-nom | Disables texture management for Voodoo2 based cards |
-nosound | Mutes all in-game sound |
-programmer | Enables debug keys and allows the opening logos to be skipped |
-reduceanimation | Disables the rockfall transition animation in the main menu |
-reduceflics | Disables all FLIC animations |
-reduceimages | Texture sizes are halved at load time, reducing the memory overhead |
-reducepromeshes | Reduces the number of LOD meshes |
-reducesamples | Disables sounds on the menu (except for clicking and music), voices (except for Chief's briefings), and cave ambiance. Streamed sounds are unaffected. |
-reward | Disables Chief's animation on the reward screen |
-showversion | Displays the game's version number (V.0.121) in the bottom-right corner of the main menu, level select, and pause menu |
-startlevel | Launches the game directly into a level[verify] |
-testercall | Unlocks all levels at start |
-testlevels | Unlocks all levels at start |
-window | Allows the game to be launched in a window when in 16-bit color mode |
LEGO Racers 2
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
/bpp | Unknown |
/cars | Unknown |
/device | Unknown |
/foyer | Unknown |
/levelname | Unknown |
/nomusic | No Game Music |
/nosfx | No Sound Effects |
/options | An options window appears on game start |
/startpos | Changes your starting position |
/track | Unknown |
/windowed | Starts the game in windowed mode |
/windowx | Unknown |
/windowy | Unknown |
/wireframe | Everything is now in wireframe. |
/hz | Unknown |
/height | Unknown |
/width | Unknown |
/backlevel | Unknown |
/overdraw | Unknown |
/savecontroldata | Unknown |
/loadcontroldata | Unknown |
/racers [range] | Changes the number of racers. Can be between 1 and 8. |
/explore | Unknown |
/lowqualitysound | Unknown |
/highqualitysound | Unknown |