Difference between revisions of "Command-line parameters"
From RRU Knowledge Base
Jessietail (talk | contribs) m (→LEGO Racers) |
Jessietail (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
For further detail, see the [[Wikipedia:Command-line interface#Arguments|Wikipedia article]]. | For further detail, see the [[Wikipedia:Command-line interface#Arguments|Wikipedia article]]. | ||
{{todo|Flesh out. Would it be better to name this Command-line arguments?}} | {{todo|Flesh out. Would it be better to name this Command-line arguments?}} | ||
Example: | |||
<pre>C:\Program Files\Game\Game.exe -firstoption -secondoption</pre> | <pre>C:\Program Files\Game\Game.exe -firstoption -secondoption</pre> | ||
Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
| -window | | -window | ||
| Run in windowed mode (16-bit depth only). However, it minimizes if it is clicked out of. | | Run in windowed mode (16-bit depth only). However, it minimizes if it is clicked out of. | ||
|} | |||
==''LEGO Racers 2''== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 120px;" | Argument | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| /backlevel | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /bpp | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /cars | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /device | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /explore | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /foyer | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /hz | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /levelname | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /nomusic | |||
| No Game Music | |||
|- | |||
| /nosfx | |||
| No Sound Effects | |||
|- | |||
| /options | |||
| An options window appears on game start | |||
|- | |||
| /overdraw | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /racers [range] | |||
| Changes the number of racers<br />Replace <kbd>[range]</kbd> with an integer between 1 and 8 | |||
|- | |||
| /script | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /startpos | |||
| Changes your starting position | |||
|- | |||
| /track | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /windowed | |||
| Starts the game in windowed mode | |||
|- | |||
| /windowx | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /windowy | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /wireframe | |||
| Everything is now in wireframe. | |||
|- | |||
| /height | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /width | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /savecontroldata | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /loadcontroldata | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /lowqualitysound | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /highqualitysound | |||
| Unknown | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 179: | Line 266: | ||
| -nomusic | | -nomusic | ||
| Disables in-game music | | Disables in-game music | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:43, 15 November 2017
Command-line parameters, also called arguments are options for the initial execution of software. These options are commonly supplied in a command-line window or shortcut, and always come after the executable's file name. Available parameters, syntax, and effect all depend on the game or software they are used with. A common use for these options is for running games in debug mode or different resolutions.
For further detail, see the Wikipedia article.
To do: Flesh out. Would it be better to name this Command-line arguments?
Example:
C:\Program Files\Game\Game.exe -firstoption -secondoption
LEGO Racers
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
-alphatrans | Force use of alpha transparency |
-horzres [res] | Set horizontal resolution Replace [res] with an integer |
-fov | Unknown |
-novideo | Disables startup videos |
-primary | Force use of primary display device |
-select3d | Allows 3D device selection |
-vertres [res] | Set vertical resolution Replace [res] with an integer |
-window | Run in windowed mode (16-bit depth only). However, it minimizes if it is clicked out of. |
LEGO Racers 2
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
/backlevel | Unknown |
/bpp | Unknown |
/cars | Unknown |
/device | Unknown |
/explore | Unknown |
/foyer | Unknown |
/hz | Unknown |
/levelname | Unknown |
/nomusic | No Game Music |
/nosfx | No Sound Effects |
/options | An options window appears on game start |
/overdraw | Unknown |
/racers [range] | Changes the number of racers Replace [range] with an integer between 1 and 8 |
/script | Unknown |
/startpos | Changes your starting position |
/track | Unknown |
/windowed | Starts the game in windowed mode |
/windowx | Unknown |
/windowy | Unknown |
/wireframe | Everything is now in wireframe. |
/height | Unknown |
/width | Unknown |
/savecontroldata | Unknown |
/loadcontroldata | Unknown |
/lowqualitysound | Unknown |
/highqualitysound | Unknown |
LEGO Rock Raiders
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
-best | Launches the game with maximum graphics settings, skipping the Mode Selection prompt |
-cleansaves | Deletes all saved games |
-debug | Allows for display resolutions of 640x480, 800x600, or 1024x768 to be selected; without extensive edits to Lego.cfg, selecting either of the latter options will cause a crash |
-debugcomplete | Unknown |
-dualmouse | Unknown |
-flags | Followed with an integer to turn on certain debug feature[verify] |
-fpslock | Enables VSync, which locks the frame rate to the monitor refresh rate when running in a window |
-ftm | Forces video card to use all available texture memory and disables in-game dynamic lighting (except for walls) |
-fvf | Creates a gradual fog effect while in eye view or shoulder view |
-insistOnCD | Make the game request the disc before it starts |
-nm | Disables texture management for Voodoo2 based cards. Incorrectly listed as -nom in the readme file. |
-nosound | Mutes all in-game sound |
-programmer | Enables debug keys and allows the opening logos to be skipped |
-reduceanimation | Disables the rockfall transition animation in the main menu |
-reduceflics | Disables all FLIC animations |
-reduceimages | Texture sizes are halved at load time, reducing the memory overhead |
-reducepromeshes | Reduces the number of LOD meshes |
-reducesamples | Disables sounds on the menu (except for clicking and music), voices (except for Chief's briefings), and cave ambiance. Streamed sounds are unaffected. |
-reward | Disables Chief's animation on the reward screen |
-showversion | Displays the game's version number (V.0.121) in the bottom-right corner of the main menu, level select, and pause menu |
-startlevel | Launches the game directly into a level[verify] |
-testercall | Unlocks all levels at start |
-testlevels | Unlocks all levels at start |
-window | Allows the game to be launched in a window when in 16-bit color mode |
LEGO Stunt Rally
These parameters must be used in a shortcut to _msr.exe, not StuntRally.exe
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
/FILES | Unknown |
/DEBUGINFO | Not in original |
/WINDOWED | Not in original |
/FREEFORM | Unknown |
RESTART | Unknown |
/LOAD_TEXT | Not in original |
/RES_FILES | Not in original |
/IGTEST | Unknown |
/XAFTOXBF | Unknown |
/NORES | Not in original |
/NOINTROVIDEO | Unknown |
/CDIN | Not in original |
/FROMLAUNCHER | Unknown |
/ALLAI | Not in original |
LEGOLAND
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
-nointro | Disables startup videos |
-nomusic | Disables in-game music |