Difference between revisions of "Command-line parameters"
From RRU Knowledge Base
Jessietail (talk | contribs) |
Jessietail (talk | contribs) (??????) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -horzres [res] | | -horzres [res] | ||
| Set horizontal resolution<br />Replace < | | Set horizontal resolution<br />Replace <kbd>[res]</kbd> with an integer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -fov | | -fov | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==''LEGO | ==''LEGO Stunt Rally''== | ||
These parameters must be used in a shortcut to ''_msr.exe'', not ''StuntRally.exe'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 120px;" | Argument | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| /FILES | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /DEBUGINFO | |||
| Not in original | |||
|- | |||
| /WINDOWED | |||
| Not in original | |||
|- | |||
| /FREEFORM | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| RESTART | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /LOAD_TEXT | |||
| Not in original | |||
|- | |||
| /RES_FILES | |||
| Not in original | |||
|- | |||
| /IGTEST | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /XAFTOXBF | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /NORES | |||
| Not in original | |||
|- | |||
| /NOINTROVIDEO | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /CDIN | |||
| Not in original | |||
|- | |||
| /FROMLAUNCHER | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| /ALLAI | |||
| Not in original | |||
|} | |||
==''LEGOLAND''== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" style="width: 120px;" | Argument | ! scope="col" style="width: 120px;" | Argument | ||
! Effect | ! scope="col" style="width: 250px;" | Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -nointro | | -nointro |
Revision as of 17:32, 15 November 2017
Command-line parameters, also called arguments are options for the initial execution of software. These options are commonly supplied in a command-line window or shortcut, and always come after the executable's file name. Available parameters, syntax, and effect all depend on the game or software they are used with. A common use for these options is for running games in debug mode or different resolutions.
For further detail, see the Wikipedia article.
To do: Flesh out. Would it be better to name this Command-line arguments?
Example
C:\Program Files\Game\Game.exe -firstoption -secondoption
LEGO Racers
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
-alphatrans | Force use of alpha transparency |
-horzres [res] | Set horizontal resolution Replace [res] with an integer |
-fov | Unknown |
-novideo | Disables startup videos |
-primary | Force use of primary display device |
-select3d | Allows 3D device selection |
-vertres [res] | Set vertical resolution Replace [res] with an integer
|
-window | Run in windowed mode (16-bit depth only). However, it minimizes if it is clicked out of. |
LEGO Rock Raiders
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
-best | Launches the game with maximum graphics settings, skipping the Mode Selection prompt |
-cleansaves | Deletes all saved games |
-debug | Allows for display resolutions of 640x480, 800x600, or 1024x768 to be selected; without extensive edits to Lego.cfg, selecting either of the latter options will cause a crash |
-debugcomplete | Unknown |
-dualmouse | Unknown |
-flags | Followed with an integer to turn on certain debug feature[verify] |
-fpslock | Enables VSync, which locks the frame rate to the monitor refresh rate when running in a window |
-ftm | Forces video card to use all available texture memory and disables in-game dynamic lighting (except for walls) |
-fvf | Creates a gradual fog effect while in eye view or shoulder view |
-insistOnCD | Make the game request the disc before it starts |
-nom | Disables texture management for Voodoo2 based cards |
-nosound | Mutes all in-game sound |
-programmer | Enables debug keys and allows the opening logos to be skipped |
-reduceanimation | Disables the rockfall transition animation in the main menu |
-reduceflics | Disables all FLIC animations |
-reduceimages | Texture sizes are halved at load time, reducing the memory overhead |
-reducepromeshes | Reduces the number of LOD meshes |
-reducesamples | Disables sounds on the menu (except for clicking and music), voices (except for Chief's briefings), and cave ambiance. Streamed sounds are unaffected. |
-reward | Disables Chief's animation on the reward screen |
-showversion | Displays the game's version number (V.0.121) in the bottom-right corner of the main menu, level select, and pause menu |
-startlevel | Launches the game directly into a level[verify] |
-testercall | Unlocks all levels at start |
-testlevels | Unlocks all levels at start |
-window | Allows the game to be launched in a window when in 16-bit color mode |
LEGO Stunt Rally
These parameters must be used in a shortcut to _msr.exe, not StuntRally.exe
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
/FILES | Unknown |
/DEBUGINFO | Not in original |
/WINDOWED | Not in original |
/FREEFORM | Unknown |
RESTART | Unknown |
/LOAD_TEXT | Not in original |
/RES_FILES | Not in original |
/IGTEST | Unknown |
/XAFTOXBF | Unknown |
/NORES | Not in original |
/NOINTROVIDEO | Unknown |
/CDIN | Not in original |
/FROMLAUNCHER | Unknown |
/ALLAI | Not in original |
LEGOLAND
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
-nointro | Disables startup videos |
-nomusic | Disables in-game music |
LEGO Racers 2
Argument | Effect |
---|---|
/backlevel | Unknown |
/bpp | Unknown |
/cars | Unknown |
/device | Unknown |
/explore | Unknown |
/foyer | Unknown |
/hz | Unknown |
/levelname | Unknown |
/nomusic | No Game Music |
/nosfx | No Sound Effects |
/options | An options window appears on game start |
/overdraw | Unknown |
/racers [range] | Changes the number of racers. Can be between 1 and 8. |
/script | Unknown |
/startpos | Changes your starting position |
/track | Unknown |
/windowed | Starts the game in windowed mode |
/windowx | Unknown |
/windowy | Unknown |
/wireframe | Everything is now in wireframe. |
/height | Unknown |
/width | Unknown |
/savecontroldata | Unknown |
/loadcontroldata | Unknown |
/lowqualitysound | Unknown |
/highqualitysound | Unknown |